top of page

2024 Science Olympiad State Tournament Results


Members of the Boyceville High School Science Olympiad team pose with their medals.
The Boyceville High School Science Olympiad team earned the sixth place trophy this past weekend at UW-Stevens Point. Pictured left to right, front row: Coach Riehbrandt, Lexi Cole, Aryssa Scherer, Tayler Drinkman, Emily Fetzer, Pedro Fernandez, Kylie Luedtke, Johanna Antinucci, Hannah Dunn. Second Row: Coach Hamm, Olivia Robertson, Sydney Garbe, Anna Hafermann, Loralie West, Becca Wyss, Abigail Bauer, Zach Kersten, Karen Schaff, Delaney Olson, Zoey Hellendrung, Coach Pelikan. Back Row: Cora Leslie, Treylin Thorson, Parker Coombs, Peter Wheeldon, Jon Madison, Aidan Madison, William Engel, Lucy Wheeldon

PRESS RELEASE


Boyceville Middle School Science Olympiad State Runner-Up, HS 6th Place Team


STEVENS POINT - The Boyceville Science Olympiad teams competed at the Wisconsin Science Olympiad state tournament at UW-Stevens Point this past weekend, with the middle school team finishing as the state runner-up team and the high school team earning the sixth place team trophy despite no divisions based on school size.  This marks the fifteenth consecutive top six finish for the high school team at the state tournament and the twelfth consecutive top five finish for the middle school team at the state tournament.


Boyceville high school was by far the smallest team in the top six at the state tournament, with every other school having over (and sometimes well over) 1000 students.  Boyceville Middle School was one of the smallest public schools to qualify for the state tournament.  


With Boyceville High School’s fifteenth top six finish, they moved into fourth place among all schools in the state in the number of team awards earned at the state tournament, trailing only Madison West, Menomonie, and Racine Washington Park. 


Boyceville Middle School’s third state runner up finish places them in a tie for third overall in the number of state runner-up finishes and fourth alone in the number of state top three finishes, trailing only Menomonie, Milwaukee Morse, and Madison Hamilton.


Members of the Boyceville Middle School Science Olympiad team pose with their medals.
The Boyceville Middle School Science Olympiad team won the state runner-up trophy this past weekend at UW-Stevens Point. Pictured left to right, front row: Isabelle Konsti, Ivan Farrell, Aiden Feeney, Logan Monfort, Easton Lange, Eleanor Farrell, Ava Dormanen, Emily Jackson, Tim Jackson, Noah Monfort, Taylor Warax, Elizabeth Tegart. Middle Row: Coach Hamm, Samantha Bauer, Jillian Boesl, Payton Lee, Isabelle Feeney, Clayton Score, Owen Lunderville, Sawyer Wirth, RJ Swenby, Charlie Chernak, Amelia Henningfeld. Back Row: Coach Riehbrandt, Sawyer Garbe, JB Mittlestadt, Chris Madison, Aubrie Humpal, Sara Hafermann, Brady Rasmussen, Kade Phillips, Walter Schaff, Eli Weber, Arnold Sudbrink, Devon Lee, Eli Cassellius, Myles Keck, Coach Pelikan

Boyceville students earned state championship gold medals in eight different events, with each pair of students winning a $1,000 scholarship to UW-Stevens Point.  All together, Boyceville students earned $16,000 in scholarships to UW-Stevens Point at the state tournament, adding to the $9,000 total earned at the 2022 state tournament for a total of $25,000 earned over the two years in academic scholarships.


Boyceville High School medal winners were as follows:


State Championship gold medals were earned by the following:

  • Juniors Emily Fetzer and Delaney Olson in Horticulture

  • Sophomores Jon Madison and William Engel in Mystery Architecture (JV)

Silver medals were earned by the following:

  • Seniors Becca Wyss and Zach Kersten in Flight

  • Wyss and Kersten in Mystery Architecture

  • Senior Parker Coombs and Fetzer in Towers

Bronze medals were earned by the following:

  • Senior Peter Wheeldon and Coombs in Scrambler

  • Seniors Hannah Dunn and Alison McRoberts in Horticulture (JV)

Fourth place medals were earned by the following:

  • Senior Kylie Luedtke and sophomore Karen Schaff in Precision Medicine

  • Senior Cora Leslie and Dunn in Towers (JV)

  • Madison and Engel in Flight (JV)

Fifth place medals were earned by the following:

  • Wheeldon and Schaff in Geocaching

  • Kersten and Wheeldon in Robot Tour

  • Senior Treylin Thorson and Engel in Wind Power (JV)

Sixth place medals were earned by the following:

  • Coombs and Kersten in Air Trajectory

  • Coombs and Wheeldon in Wind Power

  • Madison and Engel in Scrambler (JV)

  • Dunn and Leslie in Write It, Do It (JV)


Boyceville Middle School medal winners were as follows:


State Championship gold medals were earned by the following:

  • Ninth graders Ava Dormanen and Emily Jackson in Horticulture

  • Eighth graders Walter Schaff and Eli Weber in Mystery Architecture

  • Ninth grader Kade Phillips and seventh grader Clayton Score in Robo Cross

  • Seventh grader Easton Lange and Score in Roller Coaster

  • Eighth grader Ivan Farrell and seventh grader Payton Lee in Flight (JV)

  • Sixth graders Aiden Feeney and Logan Monfort in Robo Cross (JV)

Silver medals were earned by the following:

  • Dormanen and E. Jackson in Crime Busters

  • Ninth graders Brady Rasmussen and Eleanor Farrell in Ecology

  • Rasmussen and seventh grader Sara Hafermann in Reach for the Stars

  • Eighth grader Isabelle Feeney and Score in Towers

  • Phillips and Lange in Wheeled Vehicle

  • Seventh graders Aubrie Humpal and Jillian Boesl in Flight (JV)

  • Ninth graders Devon Lee and Myles Keck in Geocaching (JV)

  • Ninth graders Isabelle Konsti and Sawyer Garbe in Write It, Do It (JV)

Bronze medals were earned by the following:

  • Lange and Phillips in Air Trajectory

  • Dormanen, Rasmussen, and E. Farrell in Experimental Design

  • Score and Lange in Flight

  • W. Schaff and Weber in Optics

  • W. Schaff and Weber in Wind Power

  • A. Feeney and Monfort in Mystery Architecture (JV)

  • Boesl & Humpal in Horticulture (JV)

  • Seventh graders Eli Cassellius and RJ Swenby in Roller Coaster

  • D. Lee and Keck in Towers

Fourth place medals were earned by the following:

  • Rasmussen and E. Farrell in Road Scholar

  • Humpal and Boesl in Towers (JV)

  • Cassellius and Swenby in Wheeled Vehicle (JV)

  • Seventh grader Charlie Chernak and sixth grader Elizabeth Tegart in Robo Cross (JV)

Fifth place medals were earned by the following:

  • E. Farrell and E. Jackson in Disease Detectives

  • Dormanen, E. Jackson, and E. Farrell in Picture This

  • Phillips and I. Feeney in Write It, Do It

  • Konsti and Garbe in Horticulture (JV)

Sixth place medals were earned by the following:

  • Score and Lange in Geocaching

  • Cassellius & Swenby in Flight (JV)

  • Eighth graders Tim Jackson and Arnold Sudbrink in Air Trajectory


“This was one of the most successful state tournaments I have ever participated in” said Boyceville Science Olympiad coach Andy Hamm.  “I was so impressed with all of the hard work so many kids put in all year long and it definitely paid off with the team finishes at state.  It was a really exciting day and our kids did an outstanding job of representing Boyceville.  Our kids have had an amazing season capped by an outstanding state tournament.  The excitement was unparalleled during the awards ceremony and I could not be more proud of our kids.”


Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Russ Riehbrandt, and Tony Pelikan.


Final Results of the Wisconsin Science Olympiad State Tournament


High School Results - Varsity Teams Only


Rank

School

Score

1

Marquette University HS

39

2

Madison West

72

3

Hudson

144

4

Slinger

162

5

Menomonie

178

6

Boyceville

263

7

Belleville

313

8

Medford

316

9

Wausau West

358

10

Brookfield East

364

11

Middleton

373

12

Pewaukee

375

13

Madison Country Day

382

14

New Richmond

403

15

Beloit Turner

409

16

Brookfield Central

415

17

Cambridge

435

18

Sheboygan North

439

19

Baldwin-Woodville

478

20

Kohler

481

21

Marshall

490

22

Shell Lake

495

23

Mount Horeb

496

24

Madison La Follette

498

25

Unity

500

26

Waunakee

503

27

Franklin

507

28

Wautoma

530

29

Racine Prairie

547

30

Lakeland Union

559

31

Platteville

560

32

Westfield Area

561

33

Campbellsport

572

34

Elmwood

581

35

Weyauwega-Fremont

586

36

Colfax

630

37

Poynette

632

38

St. John’s Northwestern Academy

714

39

West Bend

747

40

Elk Mound

761

41

Denmark

770

42

Horicon

782

43

Pittsville

816

44

Neenah

840

45

Evansville

854

46

Madison Edgewood

858

47

Eleva-Strum

953


Middle School Results - Varsity Teams Only


Rank

School

Score

1

Madison Hamilton

28

2

Boyceville

103

3

Menomonie

125

4

Eau Claire South

154

5

Platteville

156

6

Madison Eagle

174

7

Brookfield Pilgrim Park

177

8

Evansville JC McKenna

193

9

Sparta STEM

195

10

Hudson

197

11

Waunakee

201

12

Unity

218

13

Monona Grove Glacial Drumlin

223

14

Madison Country Day

235

15

Beloit Turner

289

16

Cambridge Nikolay

332

17

Elmwood

333

18

Westfield Area

349

19

Campbellsport

352

20

Mount Horeb

372

21

Hartford University

388

22

Cadott

420


Commenti


bottom of page