top of page

Barron High School Class of 2024 Scholarship Recipients


Approximately 60 students sit maroon and grey bleachers. Each one is holding up the certificate or certificates that they received.
Congratulations to this year's scholarship recipients. Photo submitted by Barron High School

Listed below are the scholarship and laude awards that were given out at the Barron High School Class of 2024 Awards Ceremony on Friday, May 24.




Donor

Student

WI Academic Excellence Scholarship

Ashley Kurschner

WI Technical Excellence Scholarship

Madison Donica

Herb Kohl Foundation Excellence Scholarship

Emma Thompson

Herb Kohl Initiative Scholarship

Juri Apanecatl-Juarez

CCF Bank Scholarships

Hailee Halverson

CCF Bank Scholarships

Mackenzie Weltzin

Mosaic Technologies Scholarship

Ashley Kurschner

Mosaic Technologies Scholarship

Mackenzie Weltzin

Barron County Farm Bureau Scholarship

Summer Hammann

American Legion Brown-Selvig Post #212 Outstanding Student Award

Trinity Halverson

American Legion Ladies Brown-Selvig Post #212 Outstanding Student Award

Summer Hammann

Dove Healthcare Scholarship

Juri Apanecatl-Juarez

Hoff Financial Services Scholarship

Ashley Kurschner

Hoff Financial Services Scholarship

Rayna Hauck

Barron VFW Post 8338 Scholarship

Ashley Kurschner

Barron Electric Co-op Scholarship

Mackenzie Weltzin

Barron Electric Co-op Scholarship

Summer Hammann

Jennie-O Turkey Store Scholarship

Alex Featherly

Jennie-O Turkey Store Scholarship

Summer Hammann

Jennie-O Turkey Store Scholarship

Hashim Hassan

Jennie-O Turkey Store Scholarship

Nathan Humphrey

Jennie-O Turkey Store Scholarship

Lilly Kunkel

Jennie-O Turkey Store Scholarship

Ashlynn Mark

Jennie-O Turkey Store Scholarship

Selicia Williams

Barron Kiwanis Scholarship

Destinee 'Creek' Buker

Barron Kiwanis Scholarship

Taylor Anderson

Barron Kiwanis Scholarship

Nora Benny

Barron Kiwanis Scholarship

Mackenzie Weltzin

Barron Young Ambassador's Scholarship

Trinity Halverson

WESTconsin Credit Union Scholarship

Summer Hammann

Barron Area Clergy Association Scholarships

Hailee Halverson

Barron Area Clergy Association Scholarships

Summer Hammann

Barron Area Clergy Association Scholarships

Emma Thompson

Barron Area Clergy Association Scholarships

Rayna Hauck

Duggy Nelson Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Anderson

Lory Bush Scholarship

Grant Shipley

Lory Bush Scholarship

Paola Ramirez

Knights of Columbus Outstanding Young Citizen Award

Emma Thompson

Compeer Financial's High School Senior Scholarship

Summer Hammann

Northwood Technical College Counselor to Counselor First Credit on Us

Dakota Dresser

VFW Auxiliary Post 8338 Scholarship

Ashley Kurschner

Art Club Scholarship

Juri Apanecatl Juarez

American Red Cross Scholarship

Emma Thompson

American Red Cross Scholarship

Hailee Halverson

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Summer Hammann

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Aiyana Hillman

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Lance Knutson

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Brayan Villalobos

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Jacie Amundson

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Lexus Nelson

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

William Bjugstad

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Ashlee Jilek

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Presten Pedersen

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Johnathen Wakefield

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Riley Elwood

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Elaina Maxwell

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Brevin Neuman

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Mohamed Yusuf

Youth Apprenticeship Participation

Logan Keilholtz

WECA Youth Apprenticeship Scholarship

Jacie Amundson

Barron FFA/FFA Alumni Scholarship

Summer Hammann

Barron FFA/FFA Alumni Scholarship

Connor Keene

Barron FFA/FFA Alumni Scholarship

Sierra Lien

Mentorship Program Scholarships

Taylor Anderson

Mentorship Program Scholarships

Nora Benny

Mentorship Program Scholarships

Hailee Halverson

Mentorship Program Scholarships

Rayna Hauck

Mentorship Program Scholarships

Lexus Nelson

Mentorship Program Scholarships

Emma Thompson

Mentorship Program Scholarships

Johnathen Wakefield

Michigan Tech University Excellence Award

Ashlynn Mark

Michigan Tech University National Platinum Scholar

Ashlynn Mark

Prairie Farm Lions Club Scholarship

Lexus Nelson

Peter R. Marsh Foundation Silent Servant Scholarship Award

Summer Hammann

UW Madison Mercile J. Lee Scholar

Summer Hammann

James W. Crowley Dairy Leadership Award/Al Schultz Scholarship

Summer Hammann

Wisconsin Holstein Association

Summer Hammann

Ridgeland Civics Club Scholarship

Mackenzie Weltzin

Prairie Farm Lions Club Scholarship

Mackenzie Weltzin

Woodland Staff Scholarship

Mackenzie Weltzin

Northwood Technical College Foundation Rice Lake Welding Scholarship

Bryce Bader

Northwood Technical College Foundation Chippewa Valley Model A Car Club Scholarship

Mason Williams

Northwood's Longbeard's Scholarship

Emma Thompson

IBEW Local Union 14 Scholarship

Emma Thompson

Winona State University Presidents Honor Scholarship

Emma Thompson

Waldorf University Volleyball Scholarship

Ashley Kurschner

Prairie Farm Lions Club Scholarship

Ashley Kurschner

University of Minnesota Duluth UMD Scholarship

Symmantha Schene

Arizona State University Scholarship

Brady Mickelson

Viterbo Academic/Athletic Scholarship

Hailee Halverson

Barron Area Education Foundation (BAEF) Scholarships

Student

Barron Community Fund Scholarship

Ema Church

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Ema Church

In Memory of Cal Romsos Scholarship

Nora Benny

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Nora Benny

In Memory of Jan Ferguson Scholarship

Ahmed Hussein

In Memory of Lowell & Shirley Wohlk Scholarship

Mason Williams

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Mason Williams

In Memory of Lowell & Shirley Wohlk Scholarship

Miranda Anderson

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Miranda Anderson

In Memory of Craig Dodge Scholarship

Ashley Kurschner

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Ashley Kurschner

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Hailee Halverson

Mayo Clinic Healthcare Scholarship

Emma Thompson

In Honor of Joe A. Lombardo

Mason Williams

Dale Prine Family Scholarship

Selicia Williams

In Memory of Lillie Carlson Sauer Scholarship

Lilly Kunkel

John Leaman Memorial Scholarship

Ethan Amundson

John Leaman Memorial Scholarship

Miranda Anderson

Craig Haag Memorial Scholarship

Mason Williams

Sterling Bank Scholarship

Alex Featherly

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Alex Featherly

Sterling Bank Scholarship

Hashim Hassan

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Hashim Hassan

Sterling Bank Scholarship

Brevin Neuman

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Brevin Neuman

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Johnathen Wakefield

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Ashlynn Mark

James Ellison Memorial Scholarship

Asmaa Adan

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Asmaa Aden

Hodgson Family Scholarship

Trinity Halverson

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Trinity Halverson

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Ethan Amundson

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Taylor Anderson

Archie, Merlyn and Jerome Timblin Scholarship

Sierra Lien

Kolleen & Fran Felber Scholarship

Cameron Mullikin

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Cameron Mullikin

Synergy Cooperative Scholarship

Destinee 'Creek' Buker

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Destinee 'Creek' Buker

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Mackenzie Weltzin

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Summer Hammann

Almena Community Club Scholarship

Cody Gander

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Cody Gander

Almena Community Club Scholarship

Connor Keene

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Connor Keene

Robert C. Peterson Scholarship

Abigail Coss

In Memory of Wren Sprague Scholarship

Trinity Halverson

In Memory of Wren Sprague Scholarship

Abigail Coss

Almena Lions Club Scholarship

Selicia Williams

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Selicia Williams

Almena Lions Club Scholarship

Lilly Kunkel

In Memory of Bob Ritchie Scholarship

Khadijo Hussein

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Khadijo Hussein

In Memory of Bob Ritchie Scholarship

Thomas Livingston

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Thomas Livingston

Monti & Julie Hallberg Family Scholarship

Rayna Hauck

In Memory of Ron Fischer Scholarship

Madison Donica

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Madison Donica

In Memory of Charles Kirkwood Scholarship

Dakota Dresser

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Dakota Dresser

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Aiyana Hillman

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Lexus Nelson

In Memory of Kraig Hoff Scholarship

Rayna Hauck

In Honor of Margaret (Peggy) Willers Scholarship

Symmantha Schene

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Symmantha Schene

Neva Jansen Noyd Scholarship

Brevin Neuman

Employees of Monroe Manor Scholarship

Juri Apantecatl- Juarez

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Juri Apantecatl- Juarez

Employees of Monroe Manor Scholarship

Nora Benny

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Lance Knutson

In Memory of Jennifer (Jorstad) Albrecht Scholarship

Nathan Humphrey

In Memory of Jennifer (Jorstad) Albrecht Scholarship

Mohamed Yusuf

BAEF General Fund Scholarship

Mohamed Yusuf

Doug & Grace (Beiswanger) Jorstad Scholarship

Ashley Kurschner

Whitmore Family Scholarship

Johnathen Wakefield

Marion E. Jerome Foundation Scholarships

Brady Mickelson

Marion E. Jerome Foundation Scholarships

Hailee Halverson

Mary Ella Jerome Family Foundation Scholarship - Tech School Medical

Madison Donica

Mary Ella Jerome Family Foundation Scholarship - Ag

Summer Hammann

Mary Ella Jerome Family Foundation Scholarship - Education

Mackenzie Weltzin

Mary Ella Jerome Family Foundation Scholarship - Music

Grant Shipley

Mary Ella Jerome Family Foundation Scholarship - 4-yr School Medical

Emma Thompson

Outstanding Citizenship Award

Brady Mickelson

Outstanding Citizenship Award

Summer Hammann

Daughters of the American Revolution Award

Summer Hammann

Heart O' North Academic All-Conference

Ashley Kurschner

Heart O' North Academic All-Conference

Ashlynn Mark

Heart O' North Academic All-Conference

Emma Thompson

LAUDE AWARDS

Student


Cum Laude

Miranda

Anderson

Cum Laude

Declan

Dennis

Cum Laude

Dakota

Dresser

Cum Laude

Rayna

Hauck

Cum Laude

Ashlee

Jilek

Cum Laude

Logan

Keilholtz

Cum Laude

Lilly

Kunkel

Cum Laude

Brevin

Neuman

Cum Laude

Alexia

Paulsen

Cum Laude

Jordan

Taylor

Cum Laude

Johnathen

Wakefield

Cum Laude

Mackenzie

Weltzin

Cum Laude

Mason

Williams

Magna Cum Laude

Taylor

Anderson

Magna Cum Laude

Juri

Apanecatl-Juarez

Magna Cum Laude

Andrea

Bechard

Magna Cum Laude

Aiyana

Hillman

Magna Cum Laude

Ashley

Kurschner

Magna Cum Laude

Cameron

Mullikin

Summa Cum Laude

Hailee

Halverson

Summa Cum Laude

Trinity

Halverson

Summa Cum Laude

Summer

Hammann

Summa Cum Laude

Ashlynn

Mark

Summa Cum Laude

Brady

Mickelson

Summa Cum Laude

Emma

Thompson


Comments


bottom of page